2014 SIP Final Presentations: Agenda
Saturday, August 16, 2014 - Oakes College, UC Santa Cruz
Legend:
— Start–End times (Talk duration + Time for Q&A and transition to next speaker)
[Project code
(link to page containing SIP research project descriptions)]
Title of talk
[Link for online talks / Mac vs PC for rest]
Speaker[s]
(High-school[s])
08:45–09:00 - Welcome & Introduction (Raja GuhaThakurta)
Oakes 105
Session 1A (Oakes 105)
Session chair: Elisa Toloba
— 09:00–09:16 (13+3)
[AST-06]
Studying the Nature of Dwarf Elliptical Nuclei and Globular Cluster Satellites
[Link to talk]
Jason Chu
(Harker) &
Lea Sparkman
(Castilleja)
— 09:16–09:32 (13+3)
[AST-07]
Irregularities in Dwarf Eliptical Galaxy Rotation
[Link to talk]
Ajinkya Nene
(Lynbrook) &
Alice Wu
(Harker)
— 09:32–09:48 (13+3)
[AST-09]
How Galaxies Grow in Their Old Age
[Link to talk]
Ellis Miranda
(Santa Cruz) &
Maggie Wang
(Gunn)
— 09:48–10:01 (10+3)
[AST-10]
Galaxy Evolution
[Link to talk]
Aaron Huang
(Lynbrook) &
Pranav Sekhar
(St Francis)
— 10:01–10:14 (10+3)
[PHY-03]
Comparing Supernova Feedback Models
[Mac]
Rohan Choudhury
(Monta Vista)
— 10:14–10:30 (13+3)
[PHY-03]
Characterizing the Gravitationally Bound Regions in the Bolshoi Dark Matter Simulation
[Link to talk]
David Lin
(Harker) &
Elina Sendonaris
(Harker)
10:30–10:45 - Coffee break
Oakes Quad
Session 2A (Oakes 105)
Session chair: David Williams
— 10:45–10:59 (11+3)
[AST-08]
The Spectral Shape of Emission from Accretion Disks Around Supermassive Black Holes
[Mac]
Austin Tuan
(Phillips Academy)
— 10:59–11:13 (11+3)
[AST-08]
The Effect of Dust on Light from Active Galactic Nuclei
[Mac]
Christine Cho
(Castilleja)
— 11:13–11:27 (11+3)
[AST-08]
The Nature of Variability of the Ultraviolet and Optical Spectral Energy Distribution of Active Galactic Nuclei
[PC]
Jhunel Ambat
(Bellarmine)
— 11:27–11:45 (15+3)
[AST-01]
Lithium-rich Red Giant Stars in Globular Clusters
[PC]
Jerry Hong
(Palo Alto) &
Andrew Zhang
(Harker)
— 11:45–12:00 (12+3)
[AST-03]
The Development of a Web Application to Analyze Exoplanet Atmospheres
[Link to talk]
Adele Bloch
(Palo Alto) &
Omkar Savant
(Bellarmine)
— 12:00–12:15 (12+3)
[AST-05]
Uranus Interior Models
[Link to talk]
Kate Wang
(Castilleja) &
Shivaram Yellamilli
(Saratoga)
12:15–13:45 - Lunch break
Group Photos & Brief Remarks
Oakes Quad
Session 3A (Oakes 105)
Session chair: Jessica Werk
— 13:45–14:03 (15+3)
[AST-14]
Finding Stellar Companions to Kepler's Exoplanet Host Stars
[Mac]
Deepti Kannan
(Saratoga)
— 14:03–14:15 (10+2)
[AST-14]
Determining Spectral Types of Companions to Kepler's Target Stars Using ShARCS Grism
[Mac]
Rahul Balakrishnan
(Harker)
— 14:15–14:31 (13+3)
[AST-02]
Chemical Abundances in the Large and Small Magellanic Clouds
[Link to talk]
Kiana Borjian
(Castilleja) &
Evan Lohn
(Harker)
— 14:31–14:45 (11+3)
[AST-11]
Analyzing the Wisps in the Crab Nebula
[Link to talk]
Kiran Bhadury
(Cupertino) &
Evan Tang
(St Francis)
— 14:45–15:00 (12+3)
[AST-12]
Flux Calibration of Keck/DEIMOS Spectra: Extracting Physically Meaningful Information for Andromeda and Milky Way Stars
[PC]
Nikita Vemuri
(Archbishop Mitty)
— 15:00–15:15 (12+3)
[AST-13]
Spectral Typing of Andromeda's SPLASH Sample
[Link to talk]
Caroline Chang
(Ardenwood)
15:15–15:30 - Snack break
Oakes Quad
Session 4A (Oakes 105)
Session chair: Junce Zhang
— 15:30–15:45 (12+3)
[PHY-04]
Evaluation of Photosensors for High Energy Gamma Ray Telescopes
[PC]
Wings Yeung
(Castilleja)
— 15:45–16:00 (12+3)
[PHY-01]
Proposed Model of ARPES Line Shapes for High Temperature Superconductors
[Mac]
Rohit Dilip
(Irvington)
— 16:00–16:15 (12+3)
[PHY-02]
ARPES Analysis of Topological Band Insulators
[Mac]
Anchit Narain
(Clovis North)
— 16:15–16:30 (12+3)
[ELE-02]
Multiphysics Modeling and Thermoelectric Testing of Semiconductor Nanowire Networks
[Link to talk]
Megan Xu
(Castilleja)
— 16:30–16:45 (12+3)
[ELE-01]
Optical Waveguides for Solar Power Transmission
[Mac]
Kailas Vodrahalli
(Harker)
— 16:45–17:00 (12+3)
[ELE-01]
S2F: Efficient Waveguides
[Link to talk]
Sahil Hasan
(Lynbrook) &
Vinay Reddy
(Monta Vista)
Session 1B (Oakes Learning Center)
Session chair: Sharmila Bhattacharya
— 09:00–09:15 (12+3)
[EEB-07]
Plant Phenology and Climate Change in Santa Cruz County
[Mac]
Tej Gokhale
(Homestead)
— 09:15–09:30 (12+3)
[EEB-09]
Cascading Consequences of Rapid Trait Change in an Invasive Fish
[Link to talk]
Rosie Crisman
(Castilleja)
— 09:30–09:45 (12+3)
[EEB-09]
Stickleback of California
[Mac]
Danielle Jacobsen
(Castilleja)
— 09:45–10:00 (12+3)
[EEB-05]
Dietary Variation Across Raccoons
[Mac]
Nancy Hung
(Presentation)
— 10:00–10:15 (12+3)
[EEB-02]
Diet Composition of Dolphins
[Mac]
Elina Vanuska
(Notre Dame Belmont)
— 10:15–10:30 (12+3)
[EEB-08]
Does Increased Genetic Diversity Predict Positive Fitness-related Traits in Wintering Population of Golden-Crowned Sparrows?
[Link to talk]
Hersh Sanghvi
(Bellarmine)
10:30–10:45 - Coffee break
Oakes Quad
Session 2B (Oakes Learning Center)
Session chair: Claire Dorman
— 10:45–11:03 (15+3)
[MCD-02]
Chromatin Dynamics During Hematopoietic Stem Cell Differentiation
[Mac]
Tara Thakurta
(Castilleja) &
Hannah Zhang
(Palo Alto)
— 11:03–11:16 (10+3)
[CHE-02]
Optimizing an Anode for Use in Microbial Photoelectrochemical Cells
[Mac]
Sarah Dunn
(Castilleja)
— 11:16–11:34 (15+3)
[BME-01]
Towards a Novel Model for the Prognosis of Acute Myeloid Leukemia Patients
[Mac]
Jane Choi
(Castilleja),
Anjali Ganguly
(Evergreen Valley), &
Anjini Karthik
(St Francis)
— 11:34–11:47 (10+3)
[BME-04]
A Tool for Uploading Cancer Genomic Data
[Link to talk]
Andrew Si
(Lynbrook)
— 11:47–12:02 (12+3)
[BME-04]
Mining Phenotypic Data
[Mac]
Illina Yang
(St Francis)
— 12:02–12:15 (10+3)
[EMS-03]
A Study of Nutrient Cycling in an Estuary Infested with the Japanese Mud Snail
[PC]
Namit Mishra
(Bellarmine)
12:15–13:45 - Lunch break
Group Photos & Brief Remarks
Oakes Quad
Session 3B (Oakes Learning Center)
Session chair: Jessie Perez
— 13:45–14:03 (15+3)
[EEB-10]
Evolutionary Processes in Sea Urchins
[PC]
Tian Lun Lee
(Lowell) &
Ashley Schmit
(Homestead)
— 14:03–14:18 (12+3)
[MCD-01]
Genetic Characterization of Yeast Histone Regulatory Proteins Ada1 and Ubp10
[Mac]
Shreyan Jain
(Bellarmine)
— 14:18–14:36 (15+3)
[BME-02/03]
Developmentally Restricted Stem Cells
[Link to talk]
Emma Gellman
(Kirby) &
Fiona Grishaw-Jones
(Santa Cruz)
— 14:36–14:54 (15+3)
[EEB-03]
Whisker Growth Dynamics of Sea Lions and Seals
[Link to talk]
Niki Flamen
(Castilleja) &
Dorrie Tang
(Saratoga)
— 14:54–15:12 (15+3)
[EEB-01]
Euphausiid Larval Abundance within the Central California Current: Like Taking Data from a Baby
[Link to talk]
Kelsea Caldwell
(Willow Glen) &
Allison Yeh
(Carlmont)
15:15–15:30 - Snack break
Oakes Quad
Session 4B (Oakes Learning Center)
Session chair: Jay Kim
— 15:30–15:45 (12+3)
[EEB-06]
Conservation of Southwestern Atlantic Reef Environments
[Link to talk]
Anup Krishnamraju
(Mission San Jose) &
Kavya Tewari
(Castilleja)
— 15:45–16:00 (12+3)
[EMS-01]
Seismic Imagery of Underwater Sediments in the Elkhorn Slough
[Link to talk]
Zixin Chen
(Mission San Jose)
— 16:00–16:15 (12+3)
[EMS-02]
Sediment Production and Distribution at Midway Atoll
[Mac]
Shayanna Ahuja
(Menlo)
— 16:15–16:30 (12+3)
[BME-05]
Seq-ing Answers to Primate Brain Evolution with Pluripotent Stem Cells
[PC]
Kacey Fang
(Harker)
— 16:30–16:45 (12+3)
[CHE-01]
Graphene Quantum Dot-Supported Palladium Nanoparticles: Defect-Mediated Electrocatalytic Activity in Oxygen Reduction
[PC]
Vamsi Gadiraju
(Harker)
— 16:45–17:00 (12+3)
[MET-01]
Tracking Parallel Mutation Trajectories Conferring Increased HIV-RT Drug Resistance
[Mac]
Sahana Rangarajan
(Harker)